EPA Proposes Major Revisions to TSCA Chemical Risk Evaluation Framework Rule
[…] The 2024 Framework Rule constrained and prohibited EPA from considering exposure reduction based on the assumed use of PPE. EPA states that the 2024 provision was overly confusing and appeared to discount information showing that exposure controls are properly implemented.

4. Reducing Burden for Manufacturer-Requested Risk Evaluations (MRREs)

EPA proposes to scale back the extensive information collection obligations that the 2024 Framework Rule imposed on manufacturers requesting a risk evaluation. The proposed revision to 40 C.F.R. § 702.45(a)(8) redefines "known to or reasonably ascertainable by" to include only information in the manufacturer’s possession or control, plus information that "a reasonable person similarly situated might be expected to possess, control, or know." This change is expected to reduce the regulatory burden associated with these voluntary submissions.

Next Steps

The proposed rule is open for public comment.