Vested Rights – Now You Have Them, Now You Don't
[…] [7]  Former RCW 58.17.170, which read in relevant part, “A subdivision shall be governed by the terms of approval of the final plat, and the statutes, ordinances, and regulations in effect at the time of approval under RCW 58.17.150 (1) and (3) for a period of five years after final plat approval unless the legislative body finds that a change in conditions creates a serious threat to the public health or safety in the subdivision.

[8]  RCW 36.70B.170(1) (“A development agreement must set forth the development standards and other provisions that shall apply to and govern and vest the development, use, and mitigation of the development of the real property for the duration specified in the agreement.)

[9] See, e.g., Weyerhaeuser v. Pierce County, 95 Wn. App. 883, 892 (1999) (conditional use permit); Schneider Homes v. City of Kent, 87 Wn. App. 774, 779 (1997) (PUD, combined with a preliminary plat); Thurston County Rental Owners v.