Vested Rights – Now You Have Them, Now You Don't
[…] Kirkland, 9 Wn. App. 59, 84, review denied, 83 Wn.2d 1002 (1973) (grading); Talbot v. Gray, 11 Wn. App. 807, 811 (1974) (shoreline substantial development); Ford v. Bellingham-Whatcom County Dist. Bd. of Health, 16 Wn. App. 709 (1977) (septic tank).

[4] Teed v. King County, 36 Wn.App. 635 (1984) (rezone); Norco v. Construction Inc. v. King County, 97 Wn.2d 680 (1982) (subdivision); Burley Lagoon Improvement Ass’n v. Pierce County, 38 Wn.App. 534 (1984) (subdivision and site plan); Valley View Industrial Park v. City of Redmond, 107 Wn.2d 621 (1987) (binding site plan).

[5]  RCW 19.27.095(1) (“A valid and fully complete building permit application for a structure, that is permitted under the zoning or other land use control ordinances in effect on the date of the application shall be considered under the building permit ordinance in effect at the time of application, and the zoning or other land use control ordinances in effect on the date of application.”)