Vested Rights – Now You Have Them, Now You Don't
[…] Pierce County, 38 Wn.App. 534 (1984) (subdivision and site plan); Valley View Industrial Park v. City of Redmond, 107 Wn.2d 621 (1987) (binding site plan).

[5]  RCW 19.27.095(1) (“A valid and fully complete building permit application for a structure, that is permitted under the zoning or other land use control ordinances in effect on the date of the application shall be considered under the building permit ordinance in effect at the time of application, and the zoning or other land use control ordinances in effect on the date of application.”)

[6]  RCW 58.17.033(1) (“A proposed division of land, as defined in RCW 58.17.020, shall be considered under the subdivision or short subdivision ordinance, and zoning or other land use control ordinances, in effect on the land at the time a fully completed application for preliminary plat approval of the subdivision, or short plat approval of the short subdivision, has been submitted to the appropriate county, city, or town official.”)