Steps to Challenge the DOE
[…] In recent weeks, the Department of Energy (DOE) has cancelled more than 650 financial assistance awards—grants and cooperative agreements—totaling nearly $24 billion.
While there is continuing uncertainty regarding listed cancellations and the actual status of many (if not all) of the cancelled awards are for projects that involved renewable energy sources or technologies.
The DOE has been relying heavily on 2 C.F.R. § 200.340(a)(4), which allows termination “pursuant to the terms and conditions of the Federal award, including to the extent authorized by law, if an award no longer effectuates the program goals or agency priorities.” Van Ness Feldman has prepared the following roadmap for entities affected by or potentially facing DOE financial award terminations.
Award recipients are, by law, entitled to a number of protections.