Louisiana Governor Issues Executive Order Revising State Criteria for Class VI Carbon Sequestration Permitting
[…] That coalition is called Louisiana Citizens for Our Future.

As Louisiana continues to refine its Class VI program, Van Ness Feldman remains at the forefront of advising companies, investors, and public entities on the technical, legal, and policy dimensions of carbon management in the Gulf Coast region.

For additional information or assistance with Louisiana Class VI permitting and related carbon management issues, please contact Tanner Johnson at tajohnson@vnf.com or 202-298-1817.

[1] La. Const. art. IV, § 5(A); La. Rev. Stat. § 49:215(A) (“The authority of the governor to see that the laws are faithfully executed by issuing executive orders is recognized.”).

[2] La. Act No. 407 (2025) (SB 36, amending and reenacting La. R.S. 30:1107(C)–(D) and enacting R.S. 30:1105(D), 1107(E))

[3] La. Act No. 414 (2025) (SB 73, amending La. R.S. 30:1104.2(B), 1108(C), and 1115, and enacting R.S. 30:1105(D))