Updates / Newsletters
[…] Under Washington State’s Non-User Statute, public rights-of-way established in the late 1800’s or early 1900’s that have never been “opened” may be subject to a “statutory vacation,” extinguishing all public rights in the land and reverting title to the adjacent private land owners. Property owners may even have rights under this Statute to acquire adjacent alleys and some roads in current use when the historical record can demonstrate that the alley or road was not opened during the relevant time period.

The Non-User Statute, originally passed in 1890, and now codified at RCW 36.87.090, provides:
"Any county road, or part thereof, which remains unopen for public use for a period of five years after the order is made or authority granted for opening it, shall be thereby vacated, and the authority for building it barred by lapse of time… "

Although the Non-User Statute only operates to vacate county roads, roads within city limits may be eligible for statutory vacation if the land was annexed to a city after the relevant 5-year period of non-use.